A Comparative Perspective
[…] time this article was completed in April 1999; the original proposal of
May 13, 1998 is available at http://www.ispo.cec.be/eif/policy/com98297.html.
64) Article 1.
65) Available at http://www.un.or.at/uncitral/.
66) For instance, the section entitled
"Party Autonomy" states that "The terms of any agreement (including closed
systems) between parties governing their transaction should be enforced
without regard to any statutory framework governing electronic authentication."
67) See, e.g., Illinois Electronic
Commerce Security Act, § 5-120, http://www.mbc.com/legis/ill-esca.html,
which provides "Where a rule of law requires a signature, or provides for
certain consequences if a document is not signed, an electronic signature
satisfies that rule of law".
68) See id., Comment 3: "It
is important to note that while this section provides that any signature
on an electronic record can meet statutory and regulatory signing requirements,
it does not address the sufficiency, reliability, or authenticity of any
such signature."
69) § 1(1) SigG.